32 ELR 11115 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] Reg. 2923 (Jan. 29, 1987), ADMIN. MAT. 45031.

27. The term "remedial decision" means the administrative determination by the relevant regulatory authority that establishes the remediation requirements for the remediation project. COLO. REV. STAT. § 25-15-101(4.5), (13.5).

28. Id. § 25-15-320.

29. Id. § 25-15-319(1)(b).

30. Id. § 25-15-301(4.7) (emphasis added).

31. Id. § 25-15-319(1)(f).

32. Id. § 25-15-319(1)(g).

33. Id. § 25-15-319(1)(c).

34. Id. § 25-15-319(1)(d).

35. Id. § 25-15-324(2).

36. Id. § 25-15-324(1).

37. Id. § 25-15-323.

38. Id. § 25-15-322(2).

39. Id. § 25-15-322(4), (5).

40. RCRA's waiver of sovereign immunity is contained in § 6001 of the statute, 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a), ELR STAT. RCRA § 6001(a). This section provides, in relevant part:

Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government (1) having jurisdiction over any solid waste management facility or disposal site, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the disposal or management of solid waste or hazardous waste shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural (including any requirement for permits or reporting or any provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions as may be imposed by a court to enforce such relief), respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal and management in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements, . . . .

41. See COLO. REV. STAT. § 25-15-101(4.5)(I), (II), (VII), (VIII).

42. Similarly, SB 145 applies to remedial decisions made under CERCLA. COLO. REV. STAT. § 25-15-101(4.5)(III).