32 ELR 11115 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] Now that the states are developing mechanisms to help achieve this goal, the federal agencies want no part of it. Why?

1. The agencies' position is set forth in an undated memorandum submitted, while the bill was pending before the Colorado Legislature, by the U.S. Department of Defense (DOD), the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), the U.S. General Services Administration (GSA), the U.S. Department of the Interior, and the U.S. Department of Agriculture (on file with author) [hereinafter Agency Memorandum].

2. 42 U.S.C. § 6961, ELR STAT. RCRA § 6001.

3. Id. § 6961(a), ELR STAT. RCRA § 6001(a); Agency Memorandum, supra note 1, at 3.

4. 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a), ELR STAT. RCRA § 6001(a) (the waiver applies to "all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, . . . [that are applied to the federal government] in the same manner, and to the same extent, as [they are to] any [other] person"); Agency Memorandum, supra note 1, at 3-4.

5. 40 U.S.C. §§ 471 et seq.

6. Agency Memorandum, supra note 1, at 3.

7. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 17; id. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2.

8. Agency Memorandum, supra note 1, at 1-2.

9. Id. at 1.

10. Id.

11. Id. at 2.