32 ELR 11115 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] Conversely, the environmental covenant does not confer any "valuable" right on the state. It is a regulatory action to protect human health and the environment, not a right to develop land.

99. 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 114(a), provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State." 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 302(d) provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances of other pollutants or contaminants." These sections are in the same chapter as CERCLA § 120, 42 U.S.C. § 9620, ELR STAT. CERCLA § 120.

100. Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 112 S. Ct. 2608, 2618 (1992) (internal citations omitted).

101. Rice v.