32 ELR 11115 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] It defines the permitted and prohibited uses, and establishes a clear process for seeking to modify or terminate the use restrictions. By spelling out the rules of the game that apply to a particular parcel of remediated land, the environmental covenant reduces uncertainty and increases the marketability and value of the land. Conversely, the environmental covenant does not confer any "valuable" right on the state. It is a regulatory action to protect human health and the environment, not a right to develop land.

99. 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 114(a), provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State." 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 302(d) provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances of other pollutants or