32 ELR 11042 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] Id.

28. See 33 U.S.C. § 407. The Refuse Act states more completely:

It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be thrown, discharged, or deposited either from or out of any ship, barge, or other floating craft of any kind, or from the shore, wharf, manufacturing establishment, or mill of any kind, any refuse matter of any kind or description whatever other than that flowing from streets and sewers and passing therefrom in a liquid state, into any navigable water of the United States, or into any tributary of any navigable water from which the same shall float or be washed into such navigable water; and it shall not be lawful to deposit, or cause, suffer, or procure to be deposited material of any kind in any place on the bank of any navigable water, or on the bank of any tributary of any navigable water, where the same shall be liable to be washed into such navigable water . . . whereby navigation shall or may be impeded or obstructed . . . .

Id.

29. See, e.g., United States v. Stoeco Homes, Inc., 498 F.2d 597, 608-11, 4 ELR 20390, 20393-94 (3d Cir. 1974).

30. See 33 C.F.R. § 322.3 (stating that § 10 permits are required for "structures and/or work in or affecting navigable waters of the United States").