32 ELR 10965 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] Both small and large management consulting firms, from Smith O'Brien to PricewaterhouseCoopers (Reputation Assurance), assist companies with enhancing shareholder value through commitments to "corporate responsibility."
84. Sonde & Pitt, supra note 3, at 906.
85. Id. at 889.
86. Williams, supra note 36.
87. Section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 grants the SEC the statutory authority to create proxy regulations "as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors." See Williams, supra note 36, at 1235, 1238.
88. Id. at 1272 (citing Commission Conclusions and Rulemaking Proposals, Securities Act Release No. 5627).
89. See id. at 1269.