32 ELR 10835 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] The Court has narrowed the doctrine in recent years, see Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651 (1974) (Young only permits prospective injunctions); Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89 (1984) (no injunctions for state claims reached under supplemental jurisdiction); Idaho v. Coeur d'Alene Tribe of Idaho, 521 U.S. 261, 27 ELR 21227 (1997) (Ex Parte Young does not permit use of what amounts to a "quiet title" action against state officials), but Ex Parte Young remains a critical part of Eleventh Amendment law.
106. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 1260(b)(1), ELR STAT. SMCRA § 510(b)(1) (requiring that permits issued under a state-approved program meet "all the requirements of this chapter and the State or Federal program"). See also 30 U.S.C. §§ 1257, 1271, ELR STAT. SMCRA §§ 507, 521 (allowing federal enforcement of state laws passed under SMCRA).
107. Molinary v. Powell Mountain Coal Co., 125 F.3d 231, 28 ELR 20035 (4th Cir. 1997).