32 ELR 10571 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] 62. African Growth and Opportunity Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-200, 114 Stat. 251.

63. Personal Communication with Harvey Himberg, Deputy Vice President/Director Environmental Affairs, Office of Investment Policy, OPIC (Dec. 7, 2001).

64. OPIC, CLIMATE CHANGE: ASSESSING OUR ACTIONS (2000).

65. Ex-Im Bank, History of Ex-Im Bank, at http://www.exim.gov/history.html (Nov. 7, 2001).

66. EX-IM BANK, 1999 ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REPORT (2000).

67. Id.

68. Jackson, supra note 17.

69. EX-IM BANK, 2000 ANNUAL REPORT (2001).

70. Id.

71. History of Ex-Im Bank, supra note 65.

72. 12 U.S.C. § 635i-5 reads: "The Bank shall establish procedures to take into account the potential beneficial and adverse environmental effects of goods and services for which support is requested under its direct lending and guarantee program."

73. Id.

74. Memorandum from Susan Houser, Congressional Analyst, Congressional and External Affairs, Ex-Im Bank, to Lisa Dreier on Ex-Im Bank's Environmental Mandate (June 14, 2001).

75. Id.

76. EX-IM BANK, ENVIRONMENTAL GUIDELINES, at 1, Annex A (2001).

77. Id. tbls. 1-8.