32 ELR 10385 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] 103. The report's concluding chapter is entitled "TMDL Implementation Challenges." NRC REPORT, supra note 77, at 97.

104. Stephenson & Shabman, supra note 102, at 29.

105. Id.

106. Id. at 32.

107. NRC REPORT, supra note 77, at 101.

108. The goal of the CWA, adopted in 1972 and maintained against heavy fire from states and industry, is "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 101(a). In order to achieve this end, "it is the national goal that the discharge of pollutants in the navigable waters be eliminated by 1985." Id. § 1251(a)(1), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 101(a)(1).

109. See U.S. EPA, THE NATIONAL COSTS OF THE TOTAL MAXIMUM DAILY LOAD PROGRAM (DRAFT REPORT) 1 (2001) (available from the ELR Document Service, ELR Order No. AD-4655) [hereinafter EPA COSTS REPORT].