32 ELR 10348 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] Protecting Historic Property
The protective aspect of the National Register requires that any federally conducted or authorized undertaking must take into account the effect of the activity on any listed or eligible property.60 Listing on the National Register, however, has no effect on private or state activities.61
Section 470f provides that the "head of any federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking shall . . . take into account the effect of the undertaking on any [property] that is included or eligible for inclusion on the National Register."62 Thus, there are three restrictive criteria in the statute. First, the federal agency must have jurisdiction. Second, there must be a "federal or federally assisted undertaking."