32 ELR 10190 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] (iii) protects landward aquatic habitats from direct wave attack; and
(B) all associated aquatic habitats, including the adjacent wetlands, marshes, estuaries, inlets, and nearshore waters; but only if such feature and associated habitats contain few manmade structures and these structures, and man's activities on such feature and within such habitats, do not significantly impede geomorphic and ecological processes.
Id. § 3502(l).
109. Id. § 3504(a).
110. Id. § 3505(a). The most significant of these exceptions are for maintaining navigation and for the military and U.S. Coast Guard. Id. § 3505(a)(2), (4), (5).
111. Id. § 3505(d)(2), (3).
112. 16 U.S.C. § 1461(a), (b), ELR STAT. CZMA § 315(a), (b). Estuaries within the system are set aside primarily for research, and the Secretary of Commerce, acting through NOAA, was to establish "a mechanism for identifying, and establishing priorities among, the coastal management issues that should addressed through coordinated research within the System . . . ." Id. § 1461(c)(1), ELR STAT. CZMA § 315(c)(1).
113. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1251-1387, ELR STAT. FWPCA §§ 101-607.
114. Pub. L. No. 100-4, § 317(b), 101 Stat. 61 (Feb. 4, 1987); Pub.