32 ELR 10190 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] 386. Id.
387. Id. at 35.
388. Id. at 41.
389. Id.
390. Id. at 45.
391. Id. at 41.
392. Brown et al., supra note 379.
393. Id. at tbl. 3.
394. Id.
395. Id.
396. C.E. Alexander, Classified Shellfish Growing Waters, in NOAA, STATE OF THE COAST REPORT (1998), available at http://state-of-coast.noaa.gov/bulletins/html/sgw_04/national.html (visited July 30, 2001).
397. Id.
398. See also Millhouser et al., supra note 134.
399. Shimada et al., supra note 335. "The unknown category includes newly developed fisheries for sea urchins, squids, and other lesser known invertebrates." Id.
400. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361-1421h, ELR STAT. MMPA §§ 2-409.
401. Id. § 1371, ELR STAT. MMPA § 101.
402. Id. § 1372(a), ELR STAT. MMPA § 102(a).
403. Id. § 1362(1), ELR STAT. MMPA § 2(1). A marine mammal's "optimum sustainable population" is "the number of animals which will result in the maximum productivity of the population or the species, keeping in mind the carrying capacity of the habitat and the health of the ecosystem of which they form a constituent element." Id. § 1362(9), ELR STAT. MMPA § 2(9).
404. See, e.g., id. § 1371(a)(3)(B), ELR STAT. MMPA § 101(a)(3)(B).
405. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544, ELR STAT. ESA §§ 2-18.
406. Id. § 1538(a), ELR STAT. ESA § 9(a).