32 ELR 10190 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] 359. Id. § 1851(a)(1).
360. Id. § 1802(21).
361. Pub. L. No. 104-297, 110 Stat. 3559-3621 (Oct. 11, 1996).
362. 16 U.S.C. § 1802(28)(C), as added by Pub. L. No. 104-297, § 102, 110 Stat. 3560 (Oct. 11, 1996).
363. Id. § 1802(29), as added by Pub. L. No. 104-297, § 102, 110 Stat. 3560 (Oct. 11, 1996).
364. See id. § 1851(a)(9) (a new national standard requiring conservation and management measures, "to the extent practicable," to minimize bycatch and the mortality of bycatch); id. § 1853(a)(11) (requiring standardized reporting to reduce bycatch and bycatch mortality); id. § 1853(a)(7) (requiring FMPs to identify essential fish habitat and minimize degradation of that habitat through fishing).
365. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.350(d)(ii) ("The Councils should adhere to the precautionary approach . . . when faced with uncertainty concerning any of the factors" regarding bycatch and bycatch mortality).
366. Victor R. Restrepo et al., The Precautionary Approach: A New Paradigm or Business as Usual?, in NMFS, NOAA, OUR LIVING OCEANS: REPORT ON THE STATUS OF U.S. LIVING MARINE RESOURCES 69 (1999).
367. Id.