32 ELR 10190 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] Reg 6183, 6184-85 (Feb. 3, 1999), ADMIN. MAT. 45105.
214. 33 U.S.C. § 1329, ELR STAT. FWPCA § 319 (as added by Pub. L. No. 100-4, § 316(a), 101 Stat. 52 (Feb. 4, 1987)).
215. Id. § 1329(a)(1), (b), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 319(a)(1), (b).
216. Id. § 1329(e), (f), (h), (i), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 319(e), (f), (h), (i).
217. Id. § 1329(b)(2)(A), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 319(b)(2)(A).
218. See Robin Kundis Craig, Local or National? The Increasing Federalization of Nonpoint Source Pollution Regulation, 15 J. ENVTL. L. & LITIG. 184-91 (2000) (discussing the CWA nonpoint source program).
219. Pub. L. No. 101-508, § 6217, 104 Stat. 1388-314 (Nov. 5, 1990) (codified as 16 U.S.C. § 1455b, ELR STAT. CZMA § 306(b)).
220. Id.
221. Id. § 1455(d)(16), ELR STAT. CZMA § 306(d)(16).
222. The CZMA defines the "coastal zone" to be "the coastal waters (including the lands therein and thereunder) and the adjacent shorelands (including the waters therein and thereunder), strongly influenced by each other and in proximity to the shorelines on the several coastal states . . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1453(1), ELR STAT. CZMA § 304(1) (emphasis added).