32 ELR 10190 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] 219. Pub. L. No. 101-508, § 6217, 104 Stat. 1388-314 (Nov. 5, 1990) (codified as 16 U.S.C. § 1455b, ELR STAT. CZMA § 306(b)).
220. Id.
221. Id. § 1455(d)(16), ELR STAT. CZMA § 306(d)(16).
222. The CZMA defines the "coastal zone" to be "the coastal waters (including the lands therein and thereunder) and the adjacent shorelands (including the waters therein and thereunder), strongly influenced by each other and in proximity to the shorelines on the several coastal states . . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 1453(1), ELR STAT. CZMA § 304(1) (emphasis added). While the zone extends "seaward to the outer limit of state title and ownership under the Submerged Lands Act," "the zone extends inland from the shoreline only to the extent necessary to control shorelands, the uses of which have a direct and significant impact on the coastal waters, and to control those geographical areas which are likely to be affected by or vulnerable to sea level rise." Id. (emphasis added).
223. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7671q, ELR STAT. CAA §§ 101-618 (Clean Air Act). For a further discussion of the Act, see David M. Driesen, Sustainable Development and Air Quality: The Need to Replace Basic Technologies With Cleaner Alternatives, 32 ELR (forthcoming 2002).