32 ELR 10038 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] In a deregulated power market, individual contracts will need to address a variety of factors: how primary and backup power resources will be supplied, the allowable loss, disruption, or variation in the quality and quantity of electricity supplied, the remedies and damages for failure to supply, specific force majeure provisions to relieve supply obligations, general allocation of risk among various suppliers, transporters, intermediaries, and users of power, insurance provisions to support power supply obligations, and agreement on the standard of provision of electric power.

Section 105 of Article 2 of the U.C.C. defines "goods" as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . . ."3 "Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass."4 As early as 1913, a California court heldthat electricity was personal property, which "may be bartered and sold."5 Almost every jurisdiction has found that electricity may be stolen and taxed.6 Some courts have found that the delivery of electricity is a service, but the actual consumable