31 ELR 11151 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 215. 843 F. Supp. 327, 24 ELR 21180 (W.D. Mich. 1994), aff'd, 89 F.3d 1269, 27 ELR 20001 (6th Cir. 1996). Plaintiffs' nondelegation claims were assessed in a Sixth Circuit panel decision that was vacated when the court accepted a petition for rehearing, see 70 F.3d 881, 26 ELR 20225 (6th Cir. 1995). The district court opinion was affirmed by an equally divided vote of the en banc court. 89 F.3d at 1269, 27 ELR at 20001.

216. 70 F.3d at 887, 26 ELR at 20228. See Organic Act of 1897, 16 U.S.C. § 551 (authorizing the Secretary to "regulate [national forest] occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction"); Wilderness Act of 1964, 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b) (agencies shall administer wilderness areas with a view toward "preserving the wilderness character"); and Michigan Wilderness Act § 5, Pub.