31 ELR 11151 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] Id.

163. 16 U.S.C. § 431.

164. See Esplin v. William J. Clinton, Complaint for Declaratory Judgment and Injunctive Relief, Civ. No. 0148 PCT PGR (D. Ariz. filed Jan. 26, 2000); Utah Ass'n of Counties v. William J. Clinton, Complaint for Injunctive and Declaratory Relief, No. 2:97CV-0479B (D. Utah filed June 23, 1997); Mountain States Legal Found. v. William J. Clinton, First Amended Complaint, No. 2:97CV-0863G (D. Utah filed Dec. 15, 1997).

165. 16 U.S.C. § 431.

166. Id.

167. Esplin, supra note 164, Complaint for Declaratory Judgment and Injunctive Relief.

168. U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2 (providing that "Congress shall have power to dispose of the territories and make all needful rules and regulations respecting the territory or other property belonging to the United States….").

169. See Esplin, supra note 164, PP118-119. Plaintiffs also raise a variety of assertions founded on "equal footing" and rather vague federalism themes. See id. PP73-77, 86-87, 140-42.

170. Utah Ass'n of Counties, supra note 164, Complaint for Injunctive and Declaratory Relief.