31 ELR 11045 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 71. Id. at 42.
72. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(5), ELR STAT. CAA § 110(k)(5). Section 110(k)(5) does not expressly refer to § 110(a)(2)(D). Instead, it refers to "interstate pollutant transport described in [§ 176A] of this title or [§ 184] of this title." Sections 176A and 184, in turn, establish "transport commissions" that may make recommendations to EPA to bring states into compliance with the prohibition on contributions to interstate pollution established by § 110(a)(2)(D). See id. § 7506a(b)(2), ELR STAT. CAA § 176A(b)(2) (interstate transport commission shall recommend to EPA "such measures as the Commission determines to be necessary to ensure that the plans for the relevant States meet the requirements of section 7410(a)(2)(D) of this title"); id. § 7511c(c)(5), ELR STAT. CAA § 184(c)(5) (EPA may make a finding in response to a recommendation from the National Ozone Transport Commission (NOTC) that a state's SIP "is inadequate to meet the requirements of section 7410(a)(2)(D) of this title").