31 ELR 10928 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] Instead, the principal objective of the Act, as stated by Congress in § 101, was "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1251. Congress therefore directed federal agencies in § 102 to "develop comprehensive programs for preventing, reducing, or eliminating the pollution of the navigable waters and ground waters and improving the sanitary condition of surface and underground waters." 33 U.S.C. § 1252. The CWA commands federal agencies to give "due regard," not to the interest of unobstructed navigation, but rather to "improvements which are necessary to conserve such waters for the protection and propagation of fish and aquatic life and wildlife [and] recreational purposes."

121 S. Ct. at 687, 31 ELR at 20386 (emphasis in original).

81. Id.

82. Id. (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7)) (footnote omitted).

83. See id. at 689-90, 31 ELR at 20387.

84. See id.

85. Id. at 690, 31 ELR at 20387.