31 ELR 10811 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] One facilitator cited concern about ex parte communications as another potential reason why an agency might feel compelled to disband negotiating committees. E-mail from Philip J. Harter (Aug. 20, 2000) (on file with New York University Environmental Law Journal). Still, EPA staff reported that they use informal means to continue to communicate with members of negotiating committees. Phase I, supra note 5, at 28. The NRA itself contemplates maintaining committees up to promulgation of the final rule. 5 U.S.C. § 567, available in ELR STAT. ADMIN. PROC. (committees shall terminate upon "promulgation of the final rule under consideration, unless the committee's charter contains an earlier termination date or the agency, after consulting the committee, or the committee itself specifies an earlier termination date").

179. Phase I, supra note 5, at 27.

180. Id.

181. Id.

182. Id.

183. Id.

184. Id.

185. Id. at 27. There is a distinction between post-proposal "communication" and "activity."