31 ELR 10811 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 56. Congress passed the NRA "to establish a framework for the conduct of negotiated rulemaking [and] to encourage agencies to use the process when it enhances the informal rulemaking process." Id. § 561, available in ELR STAT. ADMIN. PROC. Despite the requirements that accompany negotiated rulemaking, the threshold determination whether to utilize negotiated rulemaking is discretionary for agencies. See id. § 563(a), available in ELR STAT. ADMIN. PROC. ("an agency may establish a negotiated rulemaking committee") (emphasis added).

57. Id. § 563(a)(7), available in ELR STAT. ADMIN. PROC. (requiring that the agency consider whether it would use a consensus rule as the "basis for the rule proposed by the agency for notice and comment").

58. See McCubbins et al., supra note 46, at 249.

59. 5 U.S.C. § 570, available in ELR STAT. ADMIN. PROC. Congress apparently declined alternative proposals for relaxed review.