31 ELR 10508 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 15. See id. § 1251(a)(3), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 101(a)(3).

16. See id. § 1251(a)(6), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 101(a)(6).

17. See id. § 1251(a)(7), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 101(a)(7).

18. Id. § 1251(b), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 101(b).

19. Id. § 1251(a)(4), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 101(a)(4); see also id. §§ 1281-1299, ELR STAT. FWPCA §§ 201-219 (establishing a grant program for state construction of treatment works).

20. Id. § 1251(a)(5), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 101(a)(5); see also id. § 1288, ELR STAT. FWPCA § 208 (outlining the state planning process for areawide waste treatment plans).

21. Id. § 1311(a), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 301(a).

22. Id. § 1362(12), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 502(12).

23. See id. § 1362(6), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 502(6) (defining "pollutant" to mean "dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water." Id.).

24. Id. § 1362(14), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 502(14).

25. Although discharges of pollutants from vessels into the contiguous zone or the ocean are not technically "discharges of pollutants" for purposes of § 301, they do not escape CWA regulation.