31 ELR 10508 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 26. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 402(a).

27. See id. "Effluent limitations" include "any restriction established by a State or the Administrator on quantities, rates, and concentrations of chemical, physical, biological, and other constituents which are discharged from point sources into navigable waters, the waters of the contiguous zone, or the ocean, including schedules of compliance." Id. § 1362(11), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 502(11). Standard effluent limitations are technology-based standards governing the discharge of pollutants. Id. § 1311(b)(1)(A), (2)(A), (E), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 301(b)(1)(A), (2)(A), (E). However, when technology-based effluent limitations are insufficient to ensure water quality that will protect "public health, public water supplies, agricultural and industrial uses, [protect] . . . a balanced population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife, and allow recreational activities in and on the water," the EPA must set water quality-based effluent limitations. Id. § 1312(a), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 302(a).