31 ELR 10508 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] The Supreme Court invalidated the migratory bird rule in part on federalism grounds because, "rather than expressing a desire to readjust the federal-state balance in this manner, Congress chose to 'recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States . . . to plan the development and use . . . of land and water resources . . . .' 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b)."165 It thus rested its entire analysis of Congress' intent regarding federalism and the CWA on one sentence of § 1251(b). In its entirety, § 1251(b) provides:

It is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States to prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution, to plan the development and use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land and water resources, and to consult with the Administrator in the exercise of his authority under this chapter. It is the policy of Congress that the States manage the construction grant program under this chapter and implement the permit programs under sections 1342 and 1344 of this title. It is further the policy of the Congress to support and aid research relating to the prevention, reduction, and elimination of pollution and to provide Federal technical services and financial aid to State and interstate agencies and municipalities in connection with the prevention, reduction, and elimination of pollution.166

Viewed in its entirety, therefore, § 1251(b) suggests that it is mainly through federal financing, a state-managed grant program, and state acquisition of the permitting programs that Congress intended to preserve state authority and federalism values. Legislative history supports this inference. Discussing § 1251, the Senate drafting committee commented that

this section establishes a policy that the discharge of pollutants should be eliminated by 1985, that the natural chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters be restored, and that an interim goal of a water quality allowing fish propagation and suitable for swimming should be reached by 1981. The States are declared to have the primary responsibility and right to implement such a goal.167