31 ELR 10508 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] Pretreatment standards apply to discharges into publicly owned treatment works. See id. § 1317(b)(1), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 307(b)(1).

Finally, ocean discharge criteria apply only to "discharge[s] into the territorial sea, the waters of the contiguous zone, or the oceans" and consist of "guidelines for determining the degradation of the waters of the territorial seas, the contiguous zones, and the oceans . . . ." Id. § 1343(a), (c), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 403(a), (c). These guidelines consider such issues as "the effect of disposal of pollutants on human health or welfare, including but not limited to plankton, fish, shellfish, wildlife, shorelines, and beaches" and the effect "on marine life . . . ." Id. § 1343(c)(1)(A), (B), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 403(c)(1)(A), (B).

28. Id. § 1344(d), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 404(d).

29. Id. § 1344(a), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 404(a) (emphasis added).

30. Id. § 1344(c), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 404(c).