31 ELR 10203 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 153. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(a), ELR STAT. FIFRA § 3(a). EPA reviews about 15,000 pesticide registration applications annually, most of which involve new formulations containing active ingredients which have already been registered. Only about 15 new active ingredients are registered each year. FIFRA allows states to register pesticides for use in their respective boundaries, subject to EPA review. See 7 U.S.C. § 136v(c), ELR STAT. FIFRA § 24(c).

154. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5), ELR STAT. FIFRA § 3(c)(5) (EPA must find that the pesticide "will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment").

155. See id. § 136a-1, ELR STAT. FIFRA § 4.

156. See id. § 136a(c)(1)(C), ELR STAT. FIFRA § 3(c)(1)(C). It is a violation of FIFRA "to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling." Id. § 136j(a)(2)(G), ELR STAT. FIFRA § 12(a)(2)(G).

157. See Looney, supra note 6, at 796-97. EPA can take its product restriction authority one step further toward direct regulation of farm practices by conditioning the legal use of a pesticide. A current example is EPA's proposed rule to restrict the legal sale and use of five pesticides that are in common use on farms—alachlor, atrazine, cyanazine, metolachlor, and simazine—except in compliance with an EPA-approved state management plan outlining measures farms must employ for groundwater protection. See 61 Fed. Reg. 33260 (June 26, 1996) (to be codified at 40 C.F.R. pts. 152 & 156).

158. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(d), ELR STAT. FIFRA § 3(d).

159. See id. § 136a(d)(1)(C)(i), ELR STAT. FIFRA § 3(d)(1)(C)(i). A pesticide must be classified as restricted if EPA determines that it "may generally cause, without additional regulatory restrictions, unreasonable adverse effects on the environment, including injury to the applicator." Id. § 136a(d)(1)(C), ELR STAT. FIFRA § 3(d)(1)(C).

160. See id. § 136(e)(2), ELR STAT. FIFRA § 2(e)(2).

161. See id. § 136(e)(3), ELR STAT. FIFRA § 2(e)(3).

162. See id. § 136i, ELR STAT. FIFRA § 11. EPA has promulgated rules for states to use in administering the certified applicator tests.