31 ELR 10102 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 54. Endangered Species, Hearings Before the Subcomm, on Fisheries and Wildlife Conservation and the Environment of the Comm. on Merchant Marine and Fisheries, 93d Cong. 204-05, 211 (1973); 44 Fed. Reg. 31578 (May 31, 1979).

55. Endangered Species, Hearings, supra note 54, at 205.

56. Id.

57. Id.

58. 119 CONG. REC. 25669 (1973).

59. Id. at 25669.

60. Endangered Species, Hearings, supra note 54, at 211.

61. Id.

62. 16 U.S.C. § 1535, ELR STAT. ESA § 6.

63. Id. § 1535(a), ELR STAT. ESA § 6(a).

64. Id. § 1535(c), ELR STAT. ESA § 6(c).

65. Pub. L. No. 95-212 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 1535(c)(E)(i-ii), ELR STAT. ESA § 6(c)(E)(i-ii)).

66. 44 Fed. Reg. at 31578.

67. 44 Fed. Reg. at 31578 (citing H. REP. NO. 95-333, at 609 (1977), and also referring to the requirements that "authority reside in the State agency to conserve resident species of fish or wildlife determined by the State agency or the Secretary to be endangered or threatened" (1)(A) and that the "State agency has established acceptable conservation programs, consistent with the purposes and policies of this chapter, for all resident species of fish or wildlife in the State which are deemed by the Secretary to be endangered or threatened…." (1)(B) (emphasis added)).