30 ELR 11144 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] 145. See EPA Plans Strong Deference to State Environmental Justice Programs, ENVTL. POL'Y ALERT, Oct. 20, 1999, at 31-32; Mank, Reforming State Brownfield Programs, supra note 63, at 180.
146. See Guidances, supra note 2, at 39653, 39663 (citing 28 C.F.R. § 50.3(b) ("Primary responsibility for prompt and vigorous enforcement of Title VI rests with the head of each department and agency administering programs of Federal financial assistance."); Memorandum from Bill Lann Lee, Acting Assistant Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice, to Executive Agency Civil Rights Directors (Jan. 28, 1999) (title Policy Guidance Document: Enforcement of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and Related Statutes in Block Grant-Type Programs)