30 ELR 11144 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] 105. Guidances, supra note 2, at 39658.
106. Id.
107. Id.
108. EPA noted that the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) has published a regulation discussing the factors recipients should consider when determining whether translation for limited English speaking populations is necessary. See Guidances, supra note 2, at 39658 n.12 (citing "Coordination of Enforcement of Non-Discrimination in Federally Assisted Programs," 28 C.F.R. subpt. F. specifically, § 42.405(d)(1)).
109. Guidances, supra note 2, at 39658 (citing Lau v. Nichols, 414 U.S. 563 (1974); 40 C.F.R. § 7.35(b) ("[a] recipient shall not use criteria or methods of administering its program which . . . have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objective of the program with respect to individuals of a particular race, color, [or] national origin.").