30 ELR 10992 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] 102. See Charles Lee, Environment: Where We Live, Work, Play, and Learn, 6 RACE, POVERTY & THE ENV'T 6 (1996).

103. See In re Envotech, supra note 4. In this sense, the EABs' ruling is consistent with impact assessment under NEPA. Socioeconomic effects alone do not trigger the environmental review process under NEPA. Even though NEPA speaks of the impact of proposed actions on the "human" environment, its primary concern is with significant impacts on the natural and physical environment. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14. Case law and the Commission on Environmental Quality (CEQ) regulations make clear that NEPA is triggered only when impacts on the physical environment are the primary effects stemming from the federal action. The CEQ states plainly that "economic or social effects are not intended by themselves to require preparation of an environmental impact statement." 40 C.F.R. § 1509.14; Image of Greater San Antonio v. Brown, 570 F.2d 517, 8 ELR 20324 (5th Cir. 1978). Social and economic effects that are not physical in nature must have a nexus—a clear causal relationship—to the impact on the physical environment resulting from the major federal action.