30 ELR 10933 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] Serv. Comm'n May 20, 1996). See, e.g., 66 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 524 (West 2000); S.C. CODE ANN. §§ 58-37-10(2) & 58-37-40 (West Supp. 1999).
385. Black & Pierce, supra note 204, at 1354.
386. Id. at 1355.
387. See, e.g., 66 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 523 & 1319 (1999); Pennsylvania Indus. Energy Coalition v. Pennsylvania Pub. Util. Comm'n. 653 A.2d 1336, 1350-52 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1995), aff'd per curiam, 670 A.2d 1152 (Pa. 1996) (upholding Public Utility Commission orders requiring utility implementation of demand-side management programs containing financial incentives). See also S.C. CODE ANN. § 58-37-20 (if adopted, demand-side management programs "must be at least as financially attractive as construction of new generating facilities"). See also Black & Pierce, supra note 204, at 1355-56 & 1357-58 n.61 (stating that allowed rate of return on such investments typically exceeds rate of return on other investments, and providing numerous examples of state utility commission decisions).