30 ELR 10933 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] Locally generated electricity thus may be economically advantageous. Id. at 8-9.
282. Cook & Cross, supra note 270.
283. Id.
284. Wan & Green, supra note 272, at 6-7.
285. Id. at 7.
286. Id. STARRS & WENOER, supra note 274, at 13-16.
287. Wan & Green, supra note 272, at 5.
288. Id. at 5-6. Utilities do not impose all of these requirements. Some derive from private codes and covenants. STARRS & WENGER, supra note 274, at 16-18.
289. STARRS & WENOER, supra note 274, at 9.
290. Id.
291. 16 U.S.C. § 2621(d)(7).
292. Id. § 2602(19).
293. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 216B.2422(1)(d) & (2) (West Supp. 1999-2000). As part of the planning process, utilities also are required to prepare "the least cost plan for meeting 50 and 75% of all new and refurbished capacity needs through a combination of conservation and renewable energy resources." Id. § 216B.2422(2). However, the statute does not categorically require commission approval or utility implementation of such plans.