30 ELR 10732 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] 186. See supra notes 25-42 and accompanying text.
187. See supra notes 119-20 and accompanying text (discussing CLEAN court's emphasis on absence of this language in the CWA). Although the "in lieu of" language is missing from the statute, it does appear in the legislative history. "[Section 402] provides for State programs which function in lieu of the Federal program and does not involve a delegation of Federal authority." H.R. CONF. REP. No. 95-830, at 104 (1977), reprinted in 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4424, 4479, quoted in Benton, supra note 184, at 208 n.37.
188. 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(I)(B), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 505(b)(1)(B). "[No action may be commenced] if the Administrator or State has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court of the United States, or a State to require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
189. Harmon Indus., Inc. v. Browner, 191 F.3d 894, 901, 29 ELR 21412, 29 ELR 21414 (8th Cir. 1999).
190. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(1), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 309(a)(1).
191. Id.