30 ELR 10732 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] Mar. 7, 2000), cited in Jonesi, supra note 39, at B-7 n.45. The issues are coming up in administrative cases as well. See In re Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, No. CAA-09-98-17, 1999 WL 1120333 (EPA Nov. 19, 1999) (order denying motion to dismiss) (Harmon overfiling raised in context of asbestos enforcement action); In re Bil-Dry Corp., No. RCRA-III-264, 1998 WL 743914 (EPA Oct. 8, 1998) (initial decision) (declining to adopt the district court's rationale in Harmon).
138. See Part I, supra note 22, 30 ELR at 10615 n.4 and accompanying text.
139. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7416, ELR STAT. CAA § 116 (providing that except for preemption of certain state regulation of moving sources, "nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or any political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution," and further providing that no state or political subdivision may adopt or enforce any emission standard or limitation which is less stringent than a standard or limitation in effect under an applicable state implementation plan or under sections CAA §§ 111 or 112; 33 U.S.C. § 1370, ELR STAT.