30 ELR 10732 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] 220. Id. § 7409, ELR STAT. CAA § 109.
221. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 101(a).
222. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a), (c), (k)-(m), ELR STAT. CAA § 110(a), (c), (k)-(m). Most significantly, if the state fails to satisfy its obligations for preparing a SIP as set forth in CAA § 110, EPA may promulgate a Federal Implementation Plan. Id. § 7410(c), ELR STAT. CAA § 110(c).
223. Id. § 7413(a)(2), ELR STAT. CAA § 113(a)(2).
224. Id.
225. See Part I, supra note 22, 30 ELR at 10618 n.29 and accompanying text.
226. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(c)(1) & (2), ELR STAT. CAA § 111(c)(1) & (2).
227. Id. § 7412(l)(1) & (7), ELR STAT. CAA § 112(l)(1) & (7).
228. Id. § 7414(b), ELR STAT. CAA § 114(b).
229. Id. § 7661a(e), ELR STAT. CAA § 502a(e). This section provides that EPA "shall suspend the issuance of permits promptly upon publication of notice of approval of a permit program under this section," but further provides that "nothing in this subsection should be construed to limit the [EPA's] ability to enforce permits issued by a state." Id.
230. Id. § 7477, ELR STAT. CAA § 167 (emphasis added).