30 ELR 10721 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] See HANNAH ARENDT, THE HUMAN CONDITION 165 (1974) for a well-developed argument that in a commercial society everything becomes little but an exchange value, a commodity.

76. 16 U.S.C. § 1539, ELR STAT. ESA § 10.

77. Id. § 1539(a)(1)(B), ELR STAT. ESA § 10(a)(1)(B).

78. Endangered Species Act Amendments of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-304, 96 Stat. 1411, 1422 (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1539, ELR STAT. ESA § 10).

79. 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(A), ELR STAT. ESA § 10(a)(2)(A), states:

No permit may be issued by the Secretary authorizing any taking referred to in paragraph (1)(B) unless the applicant therefor submits to the Secretary a conservation plan that specifies—

(i) the impact which will likely result from such taking;

(ii) what steps the applicant will take to minimize and mitigate such impacts, and the funding that will be available to implement such steps;

(iii) what alternative actions to such taking the applicant considered and the reasons why such alternatives are not being utilized; and

(iv) such other measures that the Secretary may require as being necessary and appropriate for purposes of the plan.

80. See Eric Fisher, Habitat Conservation Planning Under the Endangered Species Act: No Surprises & the Quest for Certainty, 67 U. COLO. L. REV. 371, 373 (1996).

81. Hsu, supra note 6, at 10594.

82. Id.