30 ELR 10615 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] A party found to have violated the law yesterday is not thereby rendered immune as to tomorrow's violations; even an injunctive decree does not abrogate the law so as to forgive tomorrow's violations.
Id.
205. Id. at 1200, 20 ELR at 20047-48. The EWC court also discussed the privity issue in dicta: Although noting that the "virtual representative" test is not a part of Indianalaw, the court nonetheless noted that:
the EPA might be deemed a party to the state administrative action under Indiana's collateral estoppel rules by virtue of 42 U.S.C. § 6926(d), which provides, "Any action taken by a State hazardous waste program authorized under this section shall have the same force and effect as action taken by the Administrator under this subchapter." Arguably, the Indiana agency acted as the EPA's legal representative as a matter of law. Because the EPA alleges violations outside the state agency's jurisdiction or that occurred after the agreed administrative order, however, the court need not resolve that issue.