30 ELR 10557 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] OSH Act, § 6(b)(5), 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (1988) (permanent standards for toxics should be set at a level "which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible . . . that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or function capacity"); RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6924(m)(1), ELR STAT. RCRA § 3004(m) (1988) (standards for treatment of hazardous wastes disposed onto land shall "substantially diminish the toxicity of the waste or substantially reduce the likelihood of migration of hazardous constituents from the waste so that short-term and long-term threats to human health and the environment are minimized"). See Wendy Wagner, The Science Charade in Toxic Risk Regulation, 95 COLUM. L. REV. 1613, 1618 n.15 (1995).

106. See, e.g., STEPHEN BREYER ET AL., ADMINISTRATIVE LAW AND REGULATORY POLICY 118 (1999) [hereinafter BREYER ET AL. TEXT].