30 ELR 10557 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] Section 1571(a) of UMRA expressly provides certain forms of judicial review regarding UMRA mandate impact statements. An agency that fails to provide the required statement may be compelled by a court "to prepare such written statement" that "may be considered part of the record for judicial review." Specifically, UMRA § 1571(a) states that "agency compliance or noncompliance" with § 1532 or § 1533(1)-(2) is only subject to review under APA § 706(1). If an agency "fails to prepare the written statement (including the preparation of the estimates, analyses, statements, or descriptions)" under § 1532 or the written plan under § 1533(a)(1)-(2), then "a court may compel the agency to prepare such written statement."