30 ELR 10557 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] pesticides that "cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment."); CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A)-(B), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 303(c)(2)(A)-(B) (1988) (states' water quality standards must ensure that states' designated use of eaters will be protected); id. § 1317(a)(1), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 307(a)(1) (1975) (amended 1977) (effluent level for toxic pollutants "shall take into account toxicity of the pollutant, its persistence, degradability, the usual or potential presence of the affected organisms . . . and the nature and extent of the effect of the toxic pollutant on such organisms"); SDWA, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(4), ELR STAT. SDWA § 1412(b)(4) (1988) (maximum drinking water contaminants are "set at the level at which no known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons occur and which allows an adequate margin of safety"); CAA, id. § 7409(b)(1), ELR STAT. CAA § 109(b)(1) (1988) (standards for commonplace "criteria" air pollutants must "allow] [ an adequate margin of safety . . . requisite to protect the public health"); id. § 7412(a)(1), ELR STAT. CAA § 112(a)(1)(1988) ("the President shall select a remedial