30 ELR 10557 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] 103. 42 U.S.C. §§ 300f to 300j-26, ELR STAT. SDWA §§ 1401-1465.

104. Id. §§ 6901-6992k, ELR STAT. RCRA §§ 1001-11011.

105. KAMMEN & HASSENZAHL, supra note 14, at 12, 337. More specifically, TSCA requires agency action when a chemical substance "presents or will present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment." 15 U.S.C. § 2605(a), ELR STAT. TSCA § 6(a) (1994); FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(D), ELR STAT. FIFRA § 3(c)(5)(D) (1994) (prohibiting pesticides that "cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment."); CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A)-(B), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 303(c)(2)(A)-(B) (1988) (states' water quality standards must ensure that states' designated use of eaters will be protected); id. § 1317(a)(1), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 307(a)(1) (1975) (amended 1977) (effluent level for toxic pollutants "shall take into account toxicity of the pollutant, its persistence, degradability, the usual or potential presence of the affected organisms . . . and the nature and extent of the effect of the toxic pollutant on such organisms"); SDWA, 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(4), ELR STAT. SDWA § 1412(b)(4) (1988) (maximum drinking water contaminants are "set at the level at which no known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons occur and which allows an adequate margin of safety"); CAA, id. § 7409(b)(1), ELR STAT. CAA §