30 ELR 10557 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] In "any judicial review under any other Federal law of an agency rule for which a written statement or plan is required" under these sections, the inadequacy or failure to prepare such statement (including the inadequacy or failure to prepare any estimate, analysis, statement, or description) or written plan shall not be used as a basis for staying, enjoining, invalidating or otherwise affecting such agency rule. However, UMRA § 1571(a) also states that "any information generated" under these sections that is "part of the rulemaking record for judicial review under the provisions of any other Federal law may be considered as part of the record for judicial review conducted under such other provisions of Federal law." Section 1571(b)(2) states that "no provision of this Act shall be construedto create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable by any person in any administrative or judicial action."

Experience with NEPA environmental impact statement requirements is obviously relevant and instructive. Again, however, a thorough analysis of all the relevant issues involved is beyond the scope of this Article.