30 ELR 10434 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] 191. See, e.g., Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of Indians v. Department of the Navy, 898 F.2d 1410, 20 ELR 20572 (9th Cir. 1990) (holding that plaintiff had not proven take because evidence did not establish that any single year's diversion of water had caused spawning problems for listed fish, nor did it tie any such problems to the particular diversion challenged); Morrill v. Lujan, 802 F. Supp. 424, 23 ELR 20379 (S.D. Ala. 1992) (denying preliminary injunction against development because plaintiff had not provided evidence that habitat degradation would injure the listed species).

192. 16 U.S.C. § 1372(a), ELR STAT. MMPA § 102(a).

193. Id. § 703.

194. Id. § 668.

195. Each omits the key concept of harm from the meaning of "take." See id. § 1362(13), ELR STAT. MMPA § 3(13) ("The term 'take' means to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal,"); id. § 718(b)(3) ("the term 'take' means pursue, hunt, shoot, capture, collect, kill, or attempt to pursue, hunt, shoot, capture, collect, or kill"); id. § 668c ("'take' includes also pursue, shoot, shoot at, poison, wound, kill, capture, trap, collect, or molest or disturb").