30 ELR 10434 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] Lujan, 802 F. Supp. 424, 23 ELR 20379 (S.D. Ala. 1992) (denying preliminary injunction against development because plaintiff had not provided evidence that habitat degradation would injure the listed species).

192. 16 U.S.C. § 1372(a), ELR STAT. MMPA § 102(a).

193. Id. § 703.

194. Id. § 668.

195. Each omits the key concept of harm from the meaning of "take." See id. § 1362(13), ELR STAT. MMPA § 3(13) ("The term 'take' means to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal,"); id. § 718(b)(3) ("the term 'take' means pursue, hunt, shoot, capture, collect, kill, or attempt to pursue, hunt, shoot, capture, collect, or kill"); id. § 668c ("'take' includes also pursue, shoot, shoot at, poison, wound, kill, capture, trap, collect, or molest or disturb").

196. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342, ELR STAT. FWPCA § 402 (requiring permit for discharge of pollutants); id. § 1362(12), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 502(12) (defining "discharge of pollutants" to mean addition of pollutants to navigable waters from point sources).