30 ELR 10343 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] 352. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1401-1445.

353. Id. § 1411(a). Specifically, the Act declares that:

(1) no person shall transport from the United States, and (2) in the case of a vessel or aircraft registered in the United States or flying the United States flag or in the case of a United States department, agency, or instrumentality, no person shall transport from any location any material for the purpose of dumping it into ocean waters.

Id. In addition, no person can bring material from elsewhere and dump it into the territorial sea or the contiguous zone of the United States, Id. § 1411(b).

354. Id. § 1412(a). EPA must consider nine specific factors before issuing any permit, id. § 1412(a)(A) to (a)(I), and Congress has categorically forbidden permits for "radiological, chemical, and biological warfare agents, high-level radioactive waste, and medical waste." Id. § 1412(a).

355. Id. § 1417(c).

356. This is particularly true because EPA also has explicit authority to designate sites and time periods for dumping and to establish prohibitions for dump sites. Id. § 1412(c)(1), (2).

357. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1901-1915.

358. Id. § 1901(a)(3), (4).