30 ELR 10343 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] (i) the rarity and integrity of the resources;

(ii) the threats to those resources;

(iii) similar resources are already protected in the National Park System or in other public or private ownership;

(iv) the public use potential;

(v) the interpretive and educational potential;

(vi) costs associated with acquisition, development, and operation;

(vii) the socioeconomic impacts of any designation;

(viii) the level of local and general public support; and

(ix) whether the area is of appropriate configuration to ensure long-term resource protection and visitor use.

Id. § 1a-5(c)(3)(A).

268. Id. § 410qq(b) (enacted through Pub. L. No. 100-571, § 1, 102 Stat. 2879 (Oct. 31, 1988)).

269. Id. § 1a-7(b).

270. Id. § 3. However, "no natural curiosities, wonders, or objects of interest shall be leased, rented, or granted to anyone on such terms as to interfere with free access to them by the public . . . ." Id.

271. Id. § 1a-5(b)(2)(A), (B).

272. Id. § 1a-5(b)(3), (4).

273. Id. §§ 668dd-668ee.

274. Id. § 668dd(a)(2).

275. Id. § 668dd(b).

276. Id. § 668dd(c).

277. Id. § 668dd(f).

278. Id. § 668dd(a)(1), (3)(A).

279. Id. § 668dd(a)(3)(C).

280. Id. § 668ee(2).