30 ELR 10343 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] 68. Exec. Order No. 13089, § 4, 63 Fed. Reg. 32701, ELR ADMIN.MAT. 45096 (June 11, 1998).

69. Id. The Task Force also includes:

The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Attorney General, the Secretary of the Interior, the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Transportation, the Director of the National Science Foundation, the Administrator of the Agency for International Development, and the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

Id.

70. Id. § 4.

71. Id. § 5.

72. Id. § 5(c). "These measures shall include solutions to problems such as land-based sources of water pollution, sedimentation, detrimental alteration of salinity or temperature, over-fishing, over-use, collection of coral reef species, and direct destruction caused by activities such as recreational and commercial vessel traffic and treasure salvage." Id.

73. Id.

74. U.S. Coral Reef Task Force, Summary of Decisions: First Meeting of the United States Coral Reef Task Force, Biscayne National Park, Florida, October 19-20, 1998 (last modified Feb. 11, 1999) http://coralreef.gov/mtgsum.html.

75. Id.

76. Id.

77. Id.

78. Id.