30 ELR 10343 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] 294. 16 U.S.C. § 1444.

295. H.R. 1243, 106th Cong. (1999).

296. 145 CONG. REC. H8410, H8415 (daily ed. Sept. 21, 1999) (voting to pass H.R. 1243).

297. 145 CONG. REC. S11253, S11253 (daily ed. Sept. 22, 1999) (noting receipt of H.R. 1243 from House).

298. H.R. 1243, 106th Cong. § 112 (1999).

299. Id. § 104(a).

300. Id. § 106.

301. Id. § 105(f).

302. H.R. REP. NO. 106-224, 1999 WL 493119, at <*>26 (July 12, 1999).

303. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1883.

304. Id. § 1801(b)(1).

305. Id. §§ 1821(a)-(c), (f), 1824.

306. Id. § 1825(a), (b).

307. Id. § 1851(a)(1). Conservation and management measures must also, among other things, be "based upon the best scientific information available," id. § 1851(a)(2), and "take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities in order to (A) provide for the sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such communities." Id. § 1851(a)(8).

308. Id. § 1852(a)(1). The eight are the New England, the Mid-Atlantic, the South Atlantic, the Caribbean, the Gulf, the Pacific, the North Pacific, and the Western Pacific Councils. Id.

309. Id. § 1851(h)(1).

310. Id. § 1853(a)(1)(A).