30 ELR 10343 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] 303. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1883.

304. Id. § 1801(b)(1).

305. Id. §§ 1821(a)-(c), (f), 1824.

306. Id. § 1825(a), (b).

307. Id. § 1851(a)(1). Conservation and management measures must also, among other things, be "based upon the best scientific information available," id. § 1851(a)(2), and "take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities in order to (A) provide for the sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such communities." Id. § 1851(a)(8).

308. Id. § 1852(a)(1). The eight are the New England, the Mid-Atlantic, the South Atlantic, the Caribbean, the Gulf, the Pacific, the North Pacific, and the Western Pacific Councils. Id.

309. Id. § 1851(h)(1).

310. Id. § 1853(a)(1)(A). The plan must also "specify objective and measurable criteria for identifying when the fishery to which the plan applies is overfished . . . ." Id. § 1853(a)(10).

311. Id. § 1853(b). However, management plans cannot use individual fishing quotas. Id. § 1853(d).

312. Id. §§ 1853(c), 1854(b).

313. Id. § 1857(1)(A).

314. Id. § 1858(a).

315. Id. § 1858(g).

316. Id. § 1859(b).

317. Id. § 1860(a).

318. 64 Fed.