30 ELR 10173 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] While the Second Circuit did not pass on the propriety of including any of these specific conditions in a § 404 permit, it did establish an analytical framework that would appear to support conditions of this general type:
Here deference is due to the reasonable interpretations of the Secretary and the Administrator as contained in the regulations they promulgated jointly, pursuant to [§ 404(b)]. These regulations indicate that permit conditions can be indirectly or directly related to the discharge [30 ELR 10186] so long as they are reasonably related to it. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 230.1(c) (providing that the Secretary must consider whether the discharge will "have an unacceptable adverse impact either individually or in combination with known and/or probable impacts of other activities affecting the ecosystems of concern"); 230.76(d) (suggesting minimizing the adverse impact of a discharge by "following discharge procedures which avoid or minimize the disturbance of aesthetic features of an aquatic site or ecosystem"); and 230.74(b) (suggesting "employing appropriate maintenance and operation on equipment or