30 ELR 10034 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] Such requirements shall provide for controls which are not less stringent than the controls applicable to areas designated nonattainment before such relaxation.
42 U.S.C. § 7502(e), ELR STAT. CAA § 172(e) (quoted as it appears in the session law).
106. See id. § 7502(a)(1), ELR STAT. CAA § 172(a)(1).
107. American Trucking, 175 F.3d at 1040-41, 29 ELR at 21074.
108. Oren, supra note 2, at 10654 n.16.
109. See 42 U.S.C. § 7512(a)(1), ELR STAT. CAA § 186(a)(1) (covering "Each area designated nonattainment for carbon monoxide pursuant to section 107(d)"); id. § 7513(a), ELR STAT. CAA § 188(a) (covering "Every area designated nonattainment for PM-10 pursuant to section 107(d)"); id. § 7514, ELR STAT. CAA § 191 (covering "Any State containing an area designated or redesignated under section 107(d) as nonattainment with respect to the national primary ambient air quality standards for sulfur oxides, nitrogen dioxide, or lead").
110. There would be an exception for the pollutants covered by id. § 7514, ELR STAT. CAA § 191, because that provision seems to incorporate Subpart 1.