30 ELR 10034 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] 122. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7511a(b)(1)(A), ELR STAT. CAA § 182(b)(1)(A) (requiring that areas that are Moderate or worse show a fifteen-percent reduction in emissions by 1996); id. § 7511a(c)(2)(B), ELR STAT. CAA § 182(c)(2) (requiring that areas that are classified as Serious or worse show a three percent reduction each year after 1996).
123. See, e.g., id. § 7511a(b)(4), ELR STAT. CAA § 182(b)(4) (requiring motor vehicle inspection and maintenance in all Moderate areas); id. § 7511a(c)(3)(A), ELR STAT. CAA § 182(c)(3)(A) (requiring programs of enhanced vehicle inspection and maintenance in areas that are Serious or worse).
124. See id. § 7511a(c)(2)(A), ELR STAT. CAA § 182(c)(2)(A) (requiring of areas that are Serious or worse "a demonstration that the plan, as revised, will provide for attainment of the ozone national ambient air quality standard by the applicable attainment date").
125. Perhaps it is not surprising, therefore, that EPA has felt compelled to give states more time to make their submissions. See Interim Implementation Policy, 61 Fed. Reg. 65752, 65755 (Dec. 13, 1996).