30 ELR 10034 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] 109. See 42 U.S.C. § 7512(a)(1), ELR STAT. CAA § 186(a)(1) (covering "Each area designated nonattainment for carbon monoxide pursuant to section 107(d)"); id. § 7513(a), ELR STAT. CAA § 188(a) (covering "Every area designated nonattainment for PM-10 pursuant to section 107(d)"); id. § 7514, ELR STAT. CAA § 191 (covering "Any State containing an area designated or redesignated under section 107(d) as nonattainment with respect to the national primary ambient air quality standards for sulfur oxides, nitrogen dioxide, or lead").
110. There would be an exception for the pollutants covered by id. § 7514, ELR STAT. CAA § 191, because that provision seems to incorporate Subpart 1.
111. Id. § 7502(a)(1), ELR STAT. CAA § 172(a)(1) (requiring classification of areas "with respect to any national ambient air quality standard (or any revised standard, including a revision of any standard in effect on November 15, 1990)").
112. American Trucking, 175 F.3d at 1049, 29 ELR at 21078.
113. Craig N. Oren, Prevention of Significant Deterioration: Control-Compelling Versus Site-Shifting, 74 IOWA L. REV. 1, 64-67 (1988).