30 ELR 10034 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2000 | All rights reserved
[…] If the Administrator relaxes a national primary ambient air quality standard after the date of the enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, the Administrator shall, within 12 months after the relaxation, promulgate requirements applicable to all areas which have not attained that standard as of the date of such relaxation. Such requirements shall provide for controls which are not less stringent than the controls applicable to areas designated nonattainment before such relaxation.
42 U.S.C. § 7502(e), ELR STAT. CAA § 172(e) (quoted as it appears in the session law).
106. See id. § 7502(a)(1), ELR STAT. CAA § 172(a)(1).
107. American Trucking, 175 F.3d at 1040-41, 29 ELR at 21074.
108. Oren, supra note 2, at 10654 n.16.
109. See 42 U.S.C. § 7512(a)(1), ELR STAT. CAA § 186(a)(1) (covering "Each area designated nonattainment for carbon monoxide pursuant to section 107(d)"); id. § 7513(a), ELR STAT. CAA § 188(a) (covering "Every area designated nonattainment for PM-10 pursuant to section 107(d)"); id. § 7514, ELR STAT. CAA § 191 (covering "Any State containing an area designated or redesignated under section 107(d) as nonattainment with respect to the