3 ELR 10007 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1973 | All rights reserved
[…] A telling point is the Senate Report on the 1970 Clean Air Act Amendments (cited by the district court) which states:
In areas where current air pollution levels are already equal to or better than the air quality goals, the Secretary should not approve any implementation plan which does not provide, to the maximum extent practicable, for the continued maintenance of such ambient air quality. S.Rep No. 1196, 91st Cong., 2d Sess., at 11 (1970).
Even more telling is the schizophrenia which the Agency's regulations demonstrate. On the one hand, 40 C.F.R. Section 50.2(c) states:
The promulgation of national primary and secondary air quality standards shall not be considered in any manner to allow significant deterioration of existing air quality in any portion of any State.
On the other hand 40 C.F.R. Section 51.12(b) states: