29 ELR 10469 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1999 | All rights reserved
[…] Id. § 1313(d)(1)(C), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 303(d)(1)(C).

68. For a discussion of state and federal implementation of § 303(d), see TMDLs II, supra note 37.

69. Id.

70. 33 U.S.C. § 1281(c), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 201(c). Section 201(c) provides for "waste treatment management plans" on an "area-wide basis" providing "control or treatment for all point and non-point sources of pollution." For a general discussion of CWA planning programs, see RODGERS, supra note 34, at 23-27.

71. 33 U.S.C. § 1256(a), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 106(a). Section 106(a) provides for "grants to States and to interstate agencies to assist them in administering programs for the prevention, reduction, and climination of pollution, including enforcement directly or through appropriate state law enforcement officers or agencies."

72. Id. § 1313(e), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 303(e). Section 303(e) provides that "each State shall have a continuing planning process."