29 ELR 10065 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1999 | All rights reserved
[…] See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3.

44. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1271-1287.

45. See HERITAGE FOUND., supra note 30, at 5.

46. See Newton County Wildlife Ass'n v. U.S. Forest Serv., 113 F.3d 110, 112, 28 ELR 20020 (8th Cir. 1997) (The Act "authorizes Congress or a responsible federal agency to designate river segments that possess 'outstandingly remarkable' environmental or cultural values as 'components of the national wild and scenic rivers system.'") (emphasis added).

47. See 16 U.S.C. § 1282(a).

48. See infra notes 61-109 and accompanying text.

49. 16 U.S.C. § 1283(a).

50. See id. § 1282(a) ("The Secretary of the Interior shall encourage and assist the States to consider … needs and opportunities for establishing State and local wild, scenic and recreational river areas.") (emphasis added).

51. See id. § 1283(a) (Any "Federal department or agency having jurisdiction over any lands which include, border upon, or are adjacent to, any river included within the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System or under consideration for such inclusion … shall take such action respecting management policies, regulations, contracts, plans, affecting such lands … as may be necessary to protect such rivers in accordance with the purposes of this chapter.").

52. See id.; see also id. § 1281(e).

53. Id. § 1281(a).

54. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 661-666c.