29 ELR 10065 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1999 | All rights reserved
[…] 51. See id. § 1283(a) (Any "Federal department or agency having jurisdiction over any lands which include, border upon, or are adjacent to, any river included within the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System or under consideration for such inclusion … shall take such action respecting management policies, regulations, contracts, plans, affecting such lands … as may be necessary to protect such rivers in accordance with the purposes of this chapter.").

52. See id.; see also id. § 1281(e).

53. Id. § 1281(a).

54. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 661-666c.

55. See id. § 661 (The DOI may "provide assistance to, and cooperate with, Federal, State, and public or private agencies and organizations in the development, protection, rearing, and stocking of all species of wildlife, resources thereof, and their habitat, …").

56. See id. § 757f.