29 ELR 10065 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1999 | All rights reserved
[…] It is included in the statutory definition of "the Great Lakes" as used in the FWPCA and other laws. See 33 U.S.C. § 1268(a)(3)(B), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 118(a)(3)(B); see also 16 U.S.C. § 4702(7).

69. See 33 U.S.C. § 1268(c)(1)(E), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 118(c)(1)(E).

70. Id. § 1268(c)(1)(B), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 118(c)(1)(B). The Agency has issued guidance for water quality control efforts in the Great Lakes system under authority of FWPCA § 118(c)(2). The guidance identifies minimum water quality standards, antidegradation policies, and implementation procedures. See 40 C.F.R. § 132.2 (1997).

71. 33 U.S.C. § 1258, ELR STAT. FWPCA § 108.

72. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 4701-4751; id. § 4702(7).

73. Id. § 4711(e)(1).

74. See 16 U.S.C. § 757b. The DOI is authorized "to conduct such studies and make such recommendations as the Secretary determines to be appropriate regarding the development and management of any stream or other body of water for the conservation and enhancement of anadromous fishery resources and the fish in the Great Lakes … that ascend streams to spawn…." Id.

75. See Pub. L. No. 100-220, subtit. B, § 3202, 101 Stat. 1475-1477 (1987).

76. See U.S. FWS, Kauai NWR Complex (Kilauea Point, Hanale, Huliea NWRs) (visited Nov. 3, 1998) http://www.rl.fws.gov/test/hawaii.html#kauai.

77. See Pub. L. No. 104-333, tit.