28 ELR 10083 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1998 | All rights reserved
[…] Heckler, 756 F.2d 143, 151, 15 ELR 20248, 20252 (D.C. Cir. 1985) ("That courts must play a cardinal role in the realization of NEPA's mandate is beyond dispute."); Sierra Club v. Peterson, 717 F.2d 1409, 1413, 13 ELR 20888, 20890 (D.C. Cir. 1983) ("the court must insure that the agency took a 'hard look' at the environmental consequences of its decision.").
46. See IDAHO CODE § 67-8003 (1995) ("nothing in this section grants a person the right to seek judicial relief requiring compliance with the provisions of this chapter"); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 77-706(2) (Supp. 1995) ("nothing in this act shall be construed to … create a private cause of action or limit any right of action pursuant to other statutes or at common law"); WASH. REV. CODE § 36.70A.370(4) (West Supp. 1997) ("nothing in this section grants a private party the right to seek judicial relief requiring compliance with the provisions of this section").
47. The Washington state legislature, for example, passed a bill that required payment for any diminution in value. Private Property Regulatory Fairness Act of 1995, ch. 98, 1995 Wash. Legis. Serv. 261 (West). This bill was subsequently rejected by popular statewide referendum.