27 ELR 10483 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1997 | All rights reserved
[…] 112. Tit. V, 106 Stat. at 4864 (partially codified at 33 U.S.C. §§ 1412-1413).
113. See generally Benjamin H. Grumbes & Kenneth J. Kopocis, The Water Resources Development Act of 1992: Expanding the "Corps of Environmental Engineers," 23 ELR 10379 (June 1993).
114. § 203, 106 Stat. at 4826 (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 2325). This recognizes that third parties may benefit from and be willing to contribute to environmental protection projects.
115. § 204, 106 Stat. at 4826-27 (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 2326). Nonfederal interests must enter into a cooperative agreement to provide 25 percent of the incremental construction cost, "including provision of all lands, easements, rights-of-way, and necessary relocations," and 100 percent of "the operation, maintenance, replacement, and rehabilitation costs" associated with the habitat enhancement project. This provision was designed to establish an outlet for the beneficial use of dredged material.