27 ELR 10483 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1997 | All rights reserved
[…] 74. There was, however, a gap in 1994.
75. Water Resources Development Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-662, 100 Stat. 4082.
76. §§ 101-109, 100 Stat. at 4082-89; 33 U.S.C. § 2211.
77. § 101(a)(3), (e)(1), 100 Stat. at 4083; see also 33 U.S.C. § 2211; 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-5b.
78. Memorandum from G. Edward Dickey, Acting Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works), to the Director of Civil Works on "confined disposal facilities (CDF)" (July 23, 1993) (transmitting a June 29, 1993, memorandum from Earl H. Stockdale, Deputy General Counsel (Civil Works and Environment)).
79. 33 U.S.C. § 419a, however, directs the Secretary of the Army to "utilize and encourage the utilization of such management practices as he determines appropriate to extend the useful life of dredged material disposal areas." Also, § 216 of WRDA 1992 authorizes the Secretary to conduct a study "on the need for changes in Federal law and policy with respect to dredged material disposal areas for the construction and maintenance of harbors and inland harbors by the Secretary"—including "the need for any changes in