27 ELR 10483 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1997 | All rights reserved
[…] and monitor the extent and adverse environmental effects of dioxin contamination in the Passaic River-Newark Bay navigation system," with a report back to Congress including recommendations "concerning methods of reducing the effects of such contamination"; and § 1162, which directed the Corps "to remove polluted bottom sediments" from the Miami River and Seybold Canal, Florida, with local interests furnishing all lands, easements, rights-of-way, relocations, and alternations necessary for initial dredging and subsequent maintenance. § 201(a), 100 Stat. at 4089-90; § 211, 100 Stat. at 4106; § 709, 100 Stat. at 4159; § 1162, 100 Stat. 4257-58.
90. Water Resources Development Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-676, 102 Stat. 4012.
91. 102 Stat. at 4023-24 (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 2314).
92. Such measures include encouraging "greater participation by non-Federal project sponsors in the development and implementation of projects." § 8(a), 102 Stat. at 4023. "Innovative technology" is defined as "designs, materials, or methods which the Secretary determines are previously undemonstrated or are too new to be considered standard practice." § 8(c), 102 Stat. at 4023-24.
93. 102 Stat. at 4027-28.