27 ELR 10165 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1997 | All rights reserved
[…] 31. See INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79 (1992).
32. 26 U.S.C. § 162.
33. 26 C.F.R. § 1.263(a)-1(b) (1996).
34. Id. § 1.263(a)-2(a).
35. Environmental Settlement Funds, 61 Fed. Reg. 19189, 19191 (May 1, 1996).
36. Id.
37. Id.
38. Id.
39. Id.
40. Id.
41. Id.
42. See also 26 C.F.R. § 1.468B-1(f)(2) (defining CERCLA liability for provision of services or property).
43. Id. § 1.468B-1(a) & (c).
44. Id. § 1.468B-2(a).
45. Indeed, 2 of the 8 examples relied on by the IRS to explain § 162(f) discuss federal and state environmentally based penalties, respectively. Treas. Reg. § 1.162-21(c) (1986); see also Evan Slavitt, An Overview of the Tax Implications of Environmental Litigation, 20 ELR 10547 (Dec. 1990).
46. Treas. Reg. § 1.162-21(b). "The amount of a fine or penalty does not include legal fees and related expenses paid or incurred in the defense of a prosecution or civil action arising from a violation of the law imposing the fine or civil penalty, nor court costs." Id.
47. See Slavitt, supra note 45.
48. E.g., Southern Pacific Transp. Co. v. Commissioner, 75 T.C. 496, 643 (1980); Colt Indus., Inc. v. United States, 11 Cl. Ct. 140, 144, 17 ELR 20962, 20964 (1986), aff'd, 880 F.2d 1311, 19 ELR 21450 (Fed. Cir. 1989).
49. See supra note 48.