27 ELR 10071 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1997 | All rights reserved
[…] Incorporating 14000 into the federal procurement process further integrates the private and public sector, and would serve both the federal government and its contractors well.
1. Part 23 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) prescribes acquisition policies and procedures for "improving the quality of the environment through pollution control, energy conservation, identification of hazardous material, and use of recovered materials." 48 C.F.R. pt. 23 (1995).
2. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2372(g)(6) (encouraging contractors to engage in the development and promotion of dual-use technologies); id. § 2511 (establishing partnerships with the Department of Defense in order to "encourage and provide for research, development, and application of dual-use technologies"). Dual-use technologies are those technologies that have both military and commercial or private application.
3. See, e.g., 48 C.F.R. § 552.246-70 (1995) (the GSA contract clause allowing substitution); 60 Fed.