26 ELR 10656 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1996 | All rights reserved
[…] While no similar exclusion from the lender protections is in the amendments, all partisans in the legislative process interviewed by the author assumed that lenders would become liable if through negligence they caused an actual or threatened release. This assumption is perhaps based on preexisting CERCLA § 101(35)(D), which vitiates an innocent purchaser defense if "by any act or omission," the defendant caused or contributed to a release or threatened release. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(35)(D), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 101(35)(D). This provision does not, however, by its terms apply to lenders who now have an independent defense to CERCLA liability.
47. See id. § 9607(d)(1), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 107(d)(1) ("no person shall be liable" for actions "taken or omitted in the course of rendering care, assistance or advice" in accordance with the national contingency plan, but also providing that "this paragraph shall not preclude liability for costs or damages as the result of negligence on the part of such person"). Similarly, but with a higher threshold for imposing liabilities, state and local governments are exempt from liability for their involvement in emergency response actions but can be liable for "costs or damages as a result of gross negligence or intentional misconduct."