26 ELR 10582 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1996 | All rights reserved
[…] Ct. App. 1994) (recognizing causes of action for continuing negligence and continuing trespass); Wilshire Westwood Assocs. v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 24 Cal. Rptr. 2d 562 (Cal. Ct. App. 1993) (recognizing cause of action for continuing nuisance). See infra notes 98-99 and accompanying text (discussing possible tort claims).

78. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(A), ELR STAT. RCRA § 7002(a)(1)(A). See Dydio v. Hesston Corp., 887 F. Supp. 1037, 26 ELR 20312 (N.D. Ill. 1995).

79. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B), ELR STAT. RCRA § 7002(a)(1)(B); see supra note 3 for the section's full text.

80. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a), ELR STAT. RCRA § 7002(a).

81. Meghrig v. KFC W., Inc., 116 S. Ct. 1251, 1254, 26 ELR 20820, 20821 (1996).

82. Section § 7002(b)(1)(A) provides that actions under § 7002(a)(1)(A) cannot be commenced "prior to 60 days after the plaintiff has given notice of the violation to—(i) the Administrator [of the EPA]; (ii) the State in which the alleged violation occurs; and (iii) … any alleged violator of [a] permit, standard, regulation, condition, requirement, prohibition, or order." 42 U.S.C. § 6972(b)(1)(A), ELR STAT. RCRA § 7002(b)(1)(A). Section 7002(B)(2)(A) provides for 90-day notice for actions under § 7002(a)(1)(B). Id. § 6972(b)(2)(A), ELR STAT. RCRA § 7002(b)(2)(A).