26 ELR 10582 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1996 | All rights reserved
[…] Even though the definition of owner for purposes of regulation of underground storage tanks gives a current owner of petroleum-contaminated land some possibility of being able to avoid liability in certain circumstances, that does not mean the owner has no liability under RCRA. As noted above, § 7002(a)(1)(B) allows suit against "any past or present owner … of a treatment, storage or disposal facility, who has contributed or is contributing to" contamination that "may present an imminent or substantial endangerment to health or the environment." 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B), ELR STAT. RCRA § 7002(a)(1)(B). Although RCRA does not contain a general definition of "owner," the regulations define an "owner" as "the person who owns a facility or part of a facility." 40 C.F.R. § 260.10 (1994). The regulations define "facility" as "all contiguous land, and structures, other appurtenances, and improvements on the land, used for treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste." Id. Nonetheless, at least one court has held that a current owner of contaminated land will not be liable under § 7002(a)(1)(B) to the extent that the current owner can demonstrate that he or she did not contribute to the contamination. First San Diego Properties v.