26 ELR 10457 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1996 | All rights reserved
[…] 34. See supra notes 61-64 and accompanying text.
35. Supra note 63.
36. See supra note 6.
37. See generally Binger et al., supra note 13, passim; Robert F. Copple, NOAA's Latest Attempt at Natural Resource Damages Regulation: Simpler … But Better?, 25 ELR 10671 (Dec. 1995).
38. DOI, Natural Resource Damage Assessments, Final Rule, 59 Fed. Reg. 14262 (Mar. 25, 1994) (codified at 43 C.F.R. pt. 11).
39. See generally 43 C.F.R. § 11.20-.84 (1994).
40. For example, even in the preassessment screen phase, the trustee must determine that "the quantity and concentration of the discharged oil or released hazardous substance is sufficient to potentially cause injury, as that term is used in this part, to those natural resources." Id. § 11.23(e)(3).
41. Id. § 11.61(b) (emphasis added).
42. Id. § 11.61(a)(1) (emphasis added).