26 ELR 10283 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1996 | All rights reserved
[…] RGL 90-7167 set forth the Corps' policy to exclude from CWA regulation areas that were designated as prior converted cropland under the FSA. The Corps reasoned that such land is no longer a wetland under "normal circumstances."168

The Corps made this policy a formal regulatory change in 1993.169 Since then, the regulation at 33 C.F.R. § 328.3 has had an additional definition: "Waters of the United States do not include prior converted cropland. Notwithstanding the determination of an area's status as prior converted cropland by any other federal agency, for the purposes of the [CWA], the final authority regarding [CWA] jurisdiction remains with EPA."170

[] Normal Farming Activities.