25 ELR 10003 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1995 | All rights reserved
[…] 2. BLUE RIBBON STRIKE FORCE: GOVERNOR'S COMMISSION ON GOVERNMENT REFORM, DRAFT RECOMMENDATIONS (1994); see also Virginia Executive Order No. 13 (June 21, 1994) (on file with author); Virginia Executive Order No. 15 (June 21, 1994) (on file with author).
3. See, e.g., infra notes 40, 41 and accompanying text.
4. See, e.g., S. REP. NO. 414, 92d Cong., 1st Sess. 1-10 (1972) (FWPCA amendments needed to prevent states from competing for business as pollution havens); see also 30 U.S.C. § 1201(g), ELR STAT. SMCRA § 101(g) ("[s]urface mining and reclamation standards are essential to insure that competition in interstate commerce among sellers of coal produced in different States will not be used to undermine the ability of the several States to improve and maintain adequate standards on coal mining operations within their borders.").
5. The exceptions tend to involve legislation affecting extractive industries, such as the limitations on coal mine regulation enacted in Illinois and Indiana. See infra note 11.
6. New State Ice Co. v. Liebmann, 285 U.S. 262, 311 (1932) (Brandeis, J., dissenting).