24 ELR 10719 -- The U.S. Supreme Court's 1993-1994 Term
[…] 99. 33 U.S.C. § 1311, ELR STAT. FWPCA § 301.

100. Id. § 1319(c)(2), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 309(c)(2).

101. Plaza Health Labs., 3 F.3d at 647, 23 ELR at 21529.

102. Section 502(14) defines a "point source" as any discernible, confined, and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to, a long list and varied list of possible carriers. 33 U.S.C. § 1362, ELR STAT. FWPCA § 502(14).

103. Plaza Health Labs., 3 F.3d at 654, 23 ELR at 20533 (Oakes, J., dissenting).

104. 992 F.2d 474, 23 ELR 21125 (3d Cir. 1993), cert. denied, No. 93-256, 114 S. Ct. 439, 62 U.S.L.W. 3334 (Nov. 8, 1993).

105. 33 U.S.C. § 1367, ELR STAT. FWPCA § 507.

106. Section 507(a) provides that:

No person shall fire, or in any other way discriminate against … any employee … by reason of the fact that such employee … has filed, instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the administration or enforcement of the [FWPCA].

Id. § 1367(a), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 507(a).

107. Passaic Valley, 992 F.2d at 478, 23 ELR at 21127.

108. Id. at 482, 23 ELR at 21128.

109. Id. at 478, 23 ELR at 21126.

110. United States v. Pozsgai, 999 F.2d 719, 23 ELR 21012 (3d Cir. 1993), cert. denied sub nom. Pozsgai v.