>24 ELR 10695 -- Transforming Economic Incentives From Theory to Reality: The Marketable Permit Program of the South Coast Air Quality Management District
[…] 40. Since there were no District rules regulating SO[x] emissions with compliance dates between 1990 and December 31, 1992, the starting year SO[x] emission allocation is based solely on the peak emission year between those dates. No emission factor is applied to reduce that amount. See RECLAIM RULEMAKING PACKAGE, supra note 6, vol. II, at II-E-7.

41. See, e.g., RECLAIM RULEMAKING PACKAGE, supra note 6, vol. II, at 22, cmt. 93 (suggesting that the District use 1987-1988 emissions for the initial allocation because that figure is "recession neutral").

42. CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 39616 (Deering 1994).

43. Id. § 39616(c)(1) ("The program will result in an equivalent or greater reduction in emissions at equivalent or less cost compared with current command and control regulations and future air quality measures that would otherwise have been adopted as part of the district's plan for attainment."). This equivalency standard was previously located in former Health and Safety Code § 39620 (renumbered and amended by 1993 California Statutes ch. 144 § 1).