>24 ELR 10695 -- Transforming Economic Incentives From Theory to Reality: The Marketable Permit Program of the South Coast Air Quality Management District
[…] II, Comments on Proposed Rules 2011 and 2012, cmt. 6:

Removal of the orifice plate requires unit shutdown. The shutdown of a fluid cracking plant for one day typically costs a small facility $ 100,000. Orifice plates are currently removed about every 36 months or during plant turnarounds. The 12 month requirement stated in Section E.2 should be changed to match the industry standard of 36 months.

152. Presumably an emission fee program would face a similar problem. Like a marketable permit program, a fee program depends on accurate monitoring of emissions.

153. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 7410(a), 7511a(g), ELR STAT. CAA §§ 110(a), 182 (referring to marketable permit programs that can be included in state implementation plans); CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 39616(a)(2) (Deering 1994) ("While traditional command and control air quality regulatory programs are effective in cleaning up the air, other options for improvement in air quality, such as market-based permitting programs, should be explored.…").