>24 ELR 10695 -- Transforming Economic Incentives From Theory to Reality: The Marketable Permit Program of the South Coast Air Quality Management District
[…] RECLAIM RULEMAKING PACKAGE, supra note 6, vol. II, at II-M-18. The Board further concluded that emission trading would be allowed "across classes or categories of sources" and are not limited to sources within a particular class or category of sources. RECLAIM RULEMAKING PACKAGE, supra note 6, vol. II, at II-M-18 (Memorandum from Michael P. Kenny, General Counsel, California Air Resources Board, to Mike Scheible, Assistant Executive Officer, California Air Resources Board (Jan. 27, 1992)).

161. See 42 U.S.C. § 7413(b)(2), ELR STAT. CAA § 113(b)(2) (authorizing a civil action "to assess and recover a civil penalty of not more than $ 25,000 per day for each violation").

162. SCAQMD Rule 2005(b)(1)(A) (Oct. 1993) declares that the Executive Officer shall not approve the application for a permit for a new or relocated facility unless the applicant demonstrates that every emission source located at the facility will use best available control technology.