24 ELR 10588 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1994 | All rights reserved
[…] 8. OSH Act § 2(b), 29 U.S.C.A. § 651(b) (West 1985).
9. OSH Act § 5, 29 U.S.C.A. § 654(a) (West 1985).
10. 29 U.S.C.A. § 655 (West 1985).
11. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1000 (1993).
12. Id. § 1910.1200.
13. Id. § 1910.1030.
14. Id. § 1910.62.
15. Id. § 1910.120.
16. Id. § 1910.147.
17. 29 U.S.C.A. § 654 (West 1985).
18. OSHA Safety Inspectors Will Target Most Dangerous Places to Work, OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH & SAFETY LETTER (BPI, Silver Spring, MD), May 4, 1994, at 68.
19. Id.
20. NATIONAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW REPORT, supra note 7.
21. Under OSH Act § 8(c), the Secretary may issue regulations requiring employers to conduct periodic inspections. 29 U.S.C.A. § 657(c) (West 1985) ("In order to carry out the provisions of this paragraph such regulations may include provisions requiring employers to conduct periodic inspections.").