24 ELR 10520 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1994 | All rights reserved
[…] CANADIAN ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT RESEARCH COUNCIL, THE ASSESSMENT OF CUMULATIVE EFFECTS: A RESEARCH PROSPECTUS (1988).
121. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7, 1508.25(a), 1508.25(c) (1992). "Cumulative impact is the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions. Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7.