24 ELR 10520 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1994 | All rights reserved
[…] Id. (emphasis added). See also the Wilderness Act, which was enacted "to secure for present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness." 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a), ELR STAT. WA § 2(a).
150. 42 U.S.C. §§ 10131 et seq.
151. H.R. REP. No. 218, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 93 (1977), reprinted in 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 629.
152. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544, ELR STAT. ESA §§ 2-18. Such species are declared to be "of esthetic, ecological, educational, historical, recreational, and scientific value to the Nation and its people." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(3), ELR STAT. ESA § 2(a)(3).
153. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(f), ELR STAT. CERCLA § 107(f).
154. "Sums recovered by the United States government as trustee under this subsection shall be retained by the trustee, without further appropriation, for use only to restore, replace, or acquire the equivalent of such natural resources." Id. The same requirements apply to state trustees. Id.
155. 24 ELR 21078 (Fla. Mar. 31, 1994).
156. Davey Compressor Co. v.