24 ELR 10520 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1994 | All rights reserved
[…] Id. at 387 (quoting proposed FLA. CONST. § 24(b)). The petition drive failed to receive the number of signatures needed to place the proposed amendment on the 1984 ballot. Id. at 387 n.12.
146. PA. CONST. art. 1, § 27.
147. 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b), ELR STAT. NEPA § 101(b).
148. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. §§ 4331(b)(3)-(4), ELR STAT. NEPA §§ 101(b)(3)-(4).
149. See also National Park Service Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1. This Act requires that the national parks be managed "to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." Id. (emphasis added). See also the Wilderness Act, which was enacted "to secure for present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness." 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a), ELR STAT. WA § 2(a).
150. 42 U.S.C. §§ 10131 et seq.