24 ELR 10285 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1994 | All rights reserved
[…] Reg. 18881 (May 7, 1990). The modification of this requirement for test rules but not for consent agreements appears to have been an oversight. EPA now provides in each testing consent agreement that study plans may be submitted at any time prior to initiation of each test. See 4-VCH Consent Order, supra note 146, Section V.
175. 40 C.F.R. § 790.50(a)(2) (1993).
176. See id. pt. 792. These requirements are discussed in detail below.
177. Id. §§ 790.50(c), 790.62(b).
178. Id. §§ 790.50(d)(1), 790.62(c)(1).
179. Id. §§ 790.50(d)(2), 790.62(c)(2).
180. See id. § 790.62(c)(1). The cited provision, which pertains to testing under consent agreements, states: "It is the responsibility of the test sponsor to review the study protocols to determine if they comply with all the mandatory testing conditions and requirements in the test standards." EPA also applies the same policy to test rules, although the quoted language does not appear at 40 C.F.R. § 790.50(d)(1), the corresponding provision pertaining to EPA review of study plans submitted under test rules.
181. Id. § 790.52(a).
182. Id. § 790.52(c).
183. Id.