23 ELR 10536 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] 1. See, e.g., Middlesex County Sewerage Auth. v. National Sea Clammers Ass'n, 453 U.S. 1, 14, n.23, 11 ELR 20684, 20687, n.23 (1981) (describing plaintiffs in environmental citizen suits as "private attorneys general"). Cf. Pennsylvania v. Delaware Valley Citizens' Council for Clean Air, 478 U.S. 546, 560, 16 ELR 20801, 20805 (1986) (noting that Congress "urged the courts to 'recognize that in bringing legitimate actions under this section [the Clean Air Act citizen enforcement provision] citizens would be performing a public service … '").
2. 42 U.S.C. § 6972(a), ELR STAT. RCRA 55 ("Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, any person may commence a civil action….") (emphasis added). Despite the U.S. Supreme Court's alleged "slash and burn expedition through the law of environmental standing," Lujan v.