23 ELR 10080 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] 79. 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(c)(8). See 57 Fed. Reg. at 32273-74 (preamble discussion).
80. 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(c)(8)(iii)(C).
81. The Natural Resources Defense Council evidently plans to raise this issue in its judicial challenge to EPA's rules. Natural Resources Defense Council, NRDC Files Suit Against EPA Polluter Permit Regulations (Aug. 11, 1992) (press release) (on file with author). See also 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(c)(8)(iii)(A)-(B).
82. 40 C.F.R. §§ 70.5(c)(8)(iv), (iv)(d); CAA § 113(c)(2)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 7413, ELR STAT. CAA 45.
83. 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(1) (emission limitations and standards); id. § 70.6(a)(3) (monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting); id. § 70.6(c)(2) (inspection and entry).
84. Id. § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B). This same provision states: "Such monitoring requirements shall assure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging periods, and other statistical conventions consistent with the applicable requirement."
85. Id.
86. 57 Fed. Reg. at 32278.
87. 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3)(ii)-(iii).
88. Id. § 70.6(b).