23 ELR 10080 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] 103. Federal Water Pollution Control Act § 402(k), 33 U.S.C. § 1342(k), ELR STAT. FWPCA 054. See also 40 C.F.R. § 122.5(a)(1).
104. As is discussed in the next section, a major source permit with three or more years remaining in its term must "reopen" to incorporate new standards anyway.
105. CAA § 504(f), 42 U.S.C. § 7661c(f), ELR STAT. CAA 171.
106. 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(f)(1); 57 Fed. Reg. at 32277 (preamble discussion).
107. 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(f)(1).
108. Id. § 70.6(f)(3).
109. Id. § 70.7(h).
110. 57 Fed Reg. at 32290; 56 Fed. Reg. at 21743 (May 1991 proposal discussion). Compare 40 C.F.R. § 124.12(a) (EPA's consolidated permit regulations) ("The Director shall hold a public hearing whenever he or she finds, on the basis of requests, a significant degree of public interest in a draft permit(s).").
111. 56 Fed. Reg. at 21742-43. See Chemical Waste Management, Inc. v. EPA, 873 F.2d 1477, 19 ELR 20868 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (neither the statute nor due process require that hearings held under § 3008(h) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) be formal "on the record" hearings).