23 ELR 10080 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] The program requirements section contains several important provisions concerning a source's ability to make operational changes. EPA moved two of these provisions — one implementing Title V's "operational flexibility" section, § 502(b)(10), and the other governing "off-permit" changes52 — from other sections of its May 1991 proposal, and, more importantly, significantly changed them. They will be described in more detail below, because it helps to consider them together with the permit revision provisions so one can decide whether a revision is needed.53 Section 70.4(b)(13) of the program requirements section also addresses revisions. It requires "adequate, streamlined, and reasonable procedures for expeditious review of permit revisions or modifications," but allows states to adopt rules "substantially equivalent" to EPA's controversial "minor permit modification" procedures.54