23 ELR 10080 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] VI. Permit Content
The Title V permit must assure compliance with all applicable CAA requirements. The regulations on permit content, found in § 70.6, are critical to realizing this mandate, because the permit terms translate generally applicable standards and duties into source-specific emission limitations.
A. Permit Terms
Among other requirements, each permit needs to include emission limitations and standards, as well as monitoring, recordkeeping, reporting, and inspection and entry requirements to assure compliance with the limitations.83 The monitoring requirements, in § 70.6(a)(3), deserve special attention. They state that if a CAA rule does not require periodic testing or monitoring, then the permit itself must supply "periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit."84 But the rules also provide that recordkeeping provisions may be sufficient to meet this requirement.85 Under CAA § 504(b), EPA is conducting a separate, and very important, rulemaking on monitoring methods and procedures for determining compliance with CAA requirements.