23 ELR 10080 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1993 | All rights reserved
[…] Under § 70.6(g), companies can qualify for the defense by notifying the state agency within two working days and describing the emergency and corrective actions taken. The rule specifies that exceedances caused by improperly designed equipment, inadequate maintenance, careless operation, and operator error will not qualify as emergencies.93 Moreover, as in the NPDES program, the defense is only available when sources exceed limits founded on technology-based standards.94
The permits may also contain state-determined "equivalency determinations." Under § 70.6(a)(1)(iii), states may adopt SIP provisions allowing sources to meet either an emission limitation in the SIP or an equivalent limit determined through the permit process. A permit with an equivalency determination "shall contain provisions to ensure that any resulting emissions limit has been demonstrated to be quantifiable, accountable, enforceable, and based on replicable procedures."95 The preamble adds that the source's permit application must make this demonstration.96
This equivalency provision could greatly benefit the regulated community.