22 ELR 10542 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] The court dismissed the nonsettling defendants' crossclaims.

77. See H.R. REP. NO. 253, pt. I, 99th Cong., 1st Sess. 80 (1985), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2835, 2862.

78. 132 CONG. REC. S14904-05 (daily ed. Oct. 3, 1986) (statement of Sen. Stafford).

79. 42 U.S.C. § 9657, ELR STAT. CERCLA 066. Section 308, which voids any administrative settlement to the extent that it would work an unconstitutional taking of another's contribution rights, provides:

If an administrative settlement under section 9622 … has the effect of limiting any person's right to obtain contribution from any party to settlement and if the effect of such limitation would constitute a taking without just compensation in violation of the fifth amendment to the Constitution of the United States, such person shall not be entitled, under other laws of the United States, to recover compensation from the United States for such taking, but in any such case, such limitation on the right to obtain contribution shall be treated as having no force and effect.

Id.

80. 738 F. Supp. 1339 (W.D. Wash. 1990)

81. The issue of an administrative taking of contribution rights was not raised in Burlington Northern, since the potential taking occurred as a result of a judicially approved consent decree.

82. Burlington Northern, 738 F. Supp. at 1342.

83. Id.