22 ELR 10367 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] Id. § 197.015(10)(b)(A), (C). Planners often have very different ideas about what decisions do or do not require the exercise of discretion. See Flowers v. Klamath County, 98 Or. App. 384, 780 P.2d 227 (1989); Doughton v. Douglas County, 82 Or. App. 444, 728 P.2d 887 (1986), reh'g denied, 303 Or. 74, 734 P.2d 354 (1987). For a case illustrating the hazards of poorly worded jurisdictional statutes, see Southwood Homeowners v. City Council, 106 Or. App. 23, 806 P.2d 162 (1991).
77. OR. REV. STAT. §§ 197.015(10)(a)(B), .825(1), (2)(d) (1991).
78. Id. § 197.830(13)(a). LUBA can conduct a hearing and receive evidence when there are "disputed allegations of unconstitutionality of the decision, standing, ex parte contacts, or other procedural irregularities not shown in the record." Id. § 197.830(13)(b).
79. Id. § 197.835(3)-(6). In 1991, a category of "limited land use decisions" was created subject to a narrower scope of review. Id. §§ 197.015(12), .195, .828.
80. Id. § 197.835(7)(a)(B).
81. Id. § 197.835(7)(a).
82. Id. § 197.845.
83. Id. § 197.825(3).
84. 1979 Or.