22 ELR 10165 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1991 | All rights reserved
[…] Although the NAAQS are not directly enforceable, they are the benchmark for emission limitations established by the states for those air pollutants that the Administrator determines may endanger public health or welfare.1 This chapter examines each step of the NAAQS process.

I. Overview of Air Quality Standards

The NAAQS prescribe the maximum permissible concentration of a harmful pollutant in the ambient air. Although the Act does not define "ambient air," 40 C.F.R. § 50.1(e) defines the term as "that portion of the atmosphere, external to buildings, to which the general public has access." This definition was paraphrased with apparent approval by the U.S. Supreme Court in Train v. NRDC.2