22 ELR 10159 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1992 | All rights reserved
[…] 2. Air Pollution Control Act of 1955, ch. 360, 69 Stat. 322.

3. Clean Air Act of 1963, Pub. L. No. 88-206, 77 Stat. 392.

4. Air Quality Act of 1967, Pub. L. No. 90-148, 81 Stat. 465.

5. Clean Air Act Amendments of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-604, 84 Stat. 1676.

6. 116 CONG. REC. S20607 (Dec. 18, 1970) (statement of Sen. John Sherman Cooper).

7. Energy Supply and Environmental Coordination Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-319, 88 Stat. 246.

8. Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977, Pub. L. No. 95-95, 91 Stat. 685.

9. Clean Air Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399.

10. 42 U.S.C. § 7409, ELR STAT. CAA 18. Primary standards are defined in § 109(b)(1) of the Act "as ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health." Section 109(b)(2) requires secondary standards to "specify a level of air quality the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria, is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated effects associated with the presence of